Menu 12
Departments  >>  Production and Industrial Engineering  >  Departmental Committee

A  Departmental meeting was held on 8/1/2021 to discuss and finalize various Departmental Committees. The following coordinators and committees are constituted with effect from 11/1/2021.

PRODUCTION ENGINEERING DEPARTMENTAL COMMITTEE 

A.  Departmental Policy Committee

1.

Dr. Joyjeet Ghose

Chairman

(Head and Ex-officio)

2.

Dr. Sanjay Kumar Jha

Member

 

3.

Dr. Ritesh Kumar Singh

Member

 

4.

Dr. L.N Pattanaik

Member

 

5.

Dr. Bappa Acherjee

Member

 

6.

Dr. Somak Datta

Member

 

7.

Dr. Binay Kumar

Member

 

8.

Dr. Abhishek Kumar Singh

Member

 

9.

Dr. Praveen Mishra

Member (Allied Department)

 

10.

Dr. Priyank Kumar

Member (Allied Department)

 

 

 

 

 

B. Departmental Academic Committee

1.

Dr. Joyjeet Ghose

Chairman

(Head and Ex-officio)

2.

Dr. Sanjay Kumar Jha

Member

 

3.

Dr. Ritesh Kumar Singh 

Member

 

4.

Dr. L.N Pattanaik

Member

 

5.

Dr. Bappa Acherjee

Member

 

6.

Dr. Somak Datta

Member

 

7.

Dr. Binay Kumar

Member

 

8.

Dr. Dipti Kumar Mishra

Member

(Allied department)

9.

Dr. Gautam Sarkhel

Member

(Allied department)

 

 

 

 

C. Coordinator UG Program (Project and Internship)

Dr. L.N Pattanaik

 

D. Coordinator UG Program (Academic Coordination/Student Concerns/CBCS)

Dr. Bappa Acherjee

 

E. Coordinator PG Program

Dr. Sanjiv Kumar Tiwari (Coordinator) & Dr. Randhir Kumar (Joint Coordinator)

 

 

F. Coordinator Time-Table, Examination and Alumni Relations

Dr. Abhishek Kumar Singh

 

G. Coordinator ERP, Students Registrations and Feedback

Dr. Sanjiv Kumar Tiwari & Dr. Somak Datta

 

H. Coordinator Student Activities (Summer/Winter training, Academic tour, Students achievements, T&P) and Departmental Web Portal

Dr. Binay Kumar

 

 

I  Departmental purchase committee

1.

Dr. Joyjeet Ghose

Chairman

(Head and Ex-officio)

2.

Dr. Sanjay Kumar Jha

Member

 

3.

Dr. Ritesh Kumar Singh

Member

 

4.

Dr. Bappa Acherjee

Member

 

5.

Dr. Somak Datta

Member

 

 

J. Committee for Departmental MIS, UGC/AICTE/TEQIP/NIRF/ARIIA/Institutional Data

1.

Dr. Randhir Kumar

Coordinator

 

2.

Dr. Sanjiv Kumar Tiwari

Joint Coordinator

 

3.

Dr. Binay Kumar

Member

 

4.

Dr. Abhishek Kumar Singh

Member

 

 

K. Committee for NAAC/NBA Documentation/Accreditation

1.

Dr. Somak Datta

Coordinator

 

2.

Dr. Abhishek Kumar Singh

Joint Coordinator

 

3.

Dr. Bappa Acherjee

Member

 

4.

Dr. Binay Kumar

Member

 

 

 

 

 

L. Committee for Equipment Maintenance and Scrap Declaration

1.

Dr. Ritesh Kumar Singh

Coordinator

 

2.

Dr. Sanjiv Kumar Tiwari

Member

 

3.

Dr. Randhir Kumar

Member

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

M. Prof. In-charge of Departmental Laboratories

1.

Prof In-charge (Machine shop)

 

Dr. Sanjiv Kumar Tiwari

 

2.

Prof In-charge (Welding and Fitting shop)

 

Dr. Abhishek Kumar Singh

 

3.

Prof In-charge (Carpentry shop)

 

Dr. Sanjiv Kumar Tiwari

 

4.

Prof In-charge (Simulation Lab)

 

Dr. L.N Pattanaik

 

5.

Prof In-charge (CAM Lab)

 

Dr. Binay Kumar

 

6.

Prof In-charge (Metrology Lab)

Dr. Somak Datta

 

7.

Prof In-charge (FMS Lab)

 

Dr. Somak Datta

 

8.

Prof In-charge (Work study Lab)

 

Dr. Binay Kumar

 

9.

Prof In-charge (MMP Lab)

 

Dr. Bappa Acherjee

 

10.

Prof In-charge (Foundry shop)

 

Dr. Randhir Kumar

 

11.

Prof In-charge (Forging shop)

 

Dr. Randhir Kumar